UNION THEATRE PRODUCTION

Wednesday 16 September-Saturday 17 October 2015

WFeather-Union-SRylander-PRESS-007

Author/Composer: Ross Clark

Choreographer: Anthony Whiteman

Costume Designer: Natasha Prynne

Designer: Tim McQuillen-Wright

Director: Andrew Keates

Dramaturgist: Jennifer Bakst

Lighting Designer: Neill Brinkworth

Musical Arrangement: Martin Coslett

Additional songs: Matthew Strachan

Musical Director: Dustin Conrad

Producer: Arion Productions Ltd

Sound Designer: James Nicholson

Stage Manager: Chuck Deer

Voice Coach: Sarah Stephenson

Abigail Matthews "Georgina Briggs"

Training Includes: Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts (BA Hons in Performance- First Class), London College of Music (LCM Dip Musical Theatre- Distinction), National Youth Theatre, English Youth Ballet and Circomedia. Theatre Credits Include: Kim MacAfee in Bye Bye Birdie (Ye Olde Rose and Crown- All Star Productions) Singer/ Puppeteer in Citizen Squid (Lyric Hammersmith ʻTheatre in the Squareʼ- Puppets With Guts); Joanna/Lizi/Laura in Write to Play- Writers Showcase (National Theatre Studio- Graeae); Girl in Buckets-Workshop (National Theatre Studio-
The Orange Tree Theatre); Baby Joey/1st Cover Emilie in War Horse (New London Theatre- National Theatre Productions); Joeʼs Sister/ Susan in Joybubbles-Workshop (National Theatre Studio); Jodie in Once Upon A Time In England- Workshop(National Theatre Studio); Alice in Dick Whittington (White Rock Theatre- Qdos Pantomimes); Phoenix/Alternate Aslan/1st Cover Susan in The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Threesixty Theatre- Kensington Gardens); Wendy in Peter Pan (Beck Theatre- Qdos Pantomimes); Perdita in A Winterʼs Tale, May in The Hired Man (Landor Theatre- Arion Productions and Theatrica Ltd); Princess Beauty in Sleeping Beauty (Civic Theatre- One from the Heart); Mistress in Evita (UK and European Tour- Bill Kenwright Ltd). Cabaret Includes: Soloist in Sing But Donʼt Tell- The Songs of Carner and Gregor (Leicester Square Hippodrome Casino); Singer in Songs I Shouldnʼt Sing- Stephen Carlile (The Pheasantry).
Voice Over Includes: Females 16- 27 in Grammar Plus B2 (Kidztalk Ltd).

Kate Brennan "Edith"

Kate trained at Guildford School of Acting, where she received the Ian Fleming Award.
Theatre credits include: Effy Krayneck in The Spitfire Grill (Union Theatre); Deb in Ordinary Days (Rosemary Branch Theatre), Tinkerbell/Mrs Darling in Peter Pan (Qdos, Chelmsford), Mable Gumm in Before The Night Is Through (Landor Theatre); Fairy Story in Jack and the Beanstalk (Loughborough); Dr Harcourt Gregory in Anatomy Of A Murder (Pleasance Theatre/For Short Theatre); Karen in FutureSpark (UK Centre/Carnival Arts); Seasonal Sauce (Watermill Theatre); Storyteller in You Obviously Know What I'm Talking About (The Hat Factory); Fairy Story in Jack and the Beanstalk (Berwick-Upon-Tweed); The Lost Christmas (Waterloo East Theatre); Froth in A New Way to Pay Old Debts (Rose Theatre, Bankside); Columbina in The Glorious Ones (Landor Theatre); Denise in The Baker’s Wife (Electric Theatre); Anita in West Side Story (Southbank Centre); Cathy in The Last Five Years (Edinburgh Festival Fringe). Workshops and Cabarets’ include: A Berlin Cabaret (Soho Theatre); Crafternoon Cabaret (Southbank Centre); Postcards, Problems ... And Penguins (Jermyn Street Theatre); Gap Year – The Musical (Leicester Square Theatre); Song of the Single Girl (Union Theatre).

Adam Pettigrew "Harry Briggs"

Adam trained at The BRIT School, The Betty Wivell Academy and three years at ArtsEd where he graduated in July 2010 with a BA (Hons) in Musical Theatre.
Theatre credits include J. Pierrepont Finch in ‘How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying’ (Ye Olde Rose and Crown), Sam in ‘Sleeping Arrangements’ (Landor Theatre), Title role in ‘Peter Pan’ (Aylesbury Waterside Theatre and Princes Hall Aldershot), Boq in ‘Wicked’ (Apollo Victoria), Princeton/Rod in ‘Avenue Q’ (UK Tour), Eddie in ‘A Slice of SaturdayNight’ (Upstairs At The Gatehouse Theatre, London), ‘Oh What A Lovely War’ (Haymarket Theatre, Basingstoke), Sam in ‘Pay As You Go’ (The Cock Tavern Theatre, London), An Evening with Adam Gwon (St Paul’s Church, Covent Garden), Christmas in New York (Lyric, London) and Slightly in ‘Peter Pan’ (Ashcroft Theatre, Croydon).
Workshops: ‘Super Alice Smith’ for Perfect Pitch and Jamie in ‘Band Camp’ for Take Not.
Recordings: ‘Maria Friedman Celebrates the Great British Songbook’, ‘Poptastic’ and ‘Sleeping Arrangements’
Films: ‘Disney’s Muppets Most Wanted’
You can find Adam on Twitter @Adam_Pettigrew

David Flynn "Adam Davey"

David Flynn’s West End Credits include Mickey in Blood Brothers (Phoenix Theatre and Ash (Alternate) in Never Forget (Savoy Theatre). Other theatre credits include Horst in Bent (Tabard Theatre) and Oscar Wilde in A Charmed Life (National Portrait Gallery). David works as a Voice Over artist for 4Music, Channel 5 and hosts The Chart show on Now Music TV.

Cameron Leigh "Emma"

Cameron trained at Italia Conti and The Royal Ballet School.
Theatre credits include; playing The Queen in FABLES AND FAIRYTALES (The Spa Bridlington), the title role of Charlotte in CHARLOTTE’S WEB (Gordon Craig Theatre), Ruth’s Mother in the acclaimed DESSA ROSE (Trafalgar Studios), Adelaide Adams in CALAMITY JANE (Shaftesbury Theatre/UK Tour), creating the roles of Lola & Salome in IMAGINE THIS (New London Theatre), Jemima & Victoria in CATS (New London Theatre/Cameron Mackintosh), Roxie Hart in CHICAGO (Adelphi and Cambridge Theatres plus UK, European & Hong Kong Tours), Alternate Narrator in JOSEPH AND HIS AMAZING TECHNICOLOUR DREAMCOAT (New London Theatre/UK Tour), Estella & understudying Anita in WEST SIDE STORY (No. 1 UK Tour), Alice in WIMBLEDON (Fortune Theatre), VIVA LA DIVA (Arena/UK Tour) and Featured Singer for KATHERINE JENKINS’ BELIEVE TOUR. Cameron has also appeared in numerous Pantomimes including ALADDIN (Theatre Royal, Windsor). She also performed on the Cast Recording of Imagine This.
Screen credits include; HIDE (Channel 4), THE WESTERN FRONTIERS (Sky Television), the Viva La Diva DVD, Katherine Jenkins’ Believe Tour DVD, Royal Variety Show and Children in Need.

Kathryn Rutherford "Hannah"

Training: Guildford School of Acting
Whilst at college Kathryn received the prestigious honour of the Laurence Olivier Bursary Award and the Ian Fleming Award (2010) Credits include: Hortense in The Boyfriend, Nicki in Shakers (Mill Theatre, Guildford), The Baker's Wife in Sondheim's Into the Woods, The Daffodil Murders (Hazlitt Arts Theatre), Pirates of Penzance, Aqua Springs, Ida in Honk!, Cherry in Grim and Princess Jill in The Millennium Forum's Jack and the Beanstalk. Kathryn has a keen interest in new musicals and has recently performed in Shrapnel Theatre's new Musical night playing Eve in Adam and Eve the musical and Katie in The Break.
Kathryn has been performing from a young age and has had the pleasure of playing many great roles: Miss Adelaide in Guys and Dolls (NTL Studio Waterfront Hall), Ado Annie inOklahoma! (Stranmillis College Theatre) and Calamity in Calamity Jane (GOH Belfast).
Kathryn is also the Artistic Director of her own Musical Theatre Company, Right Note Theatre Company and has produced two shows for them this year: Here Right Now(Barons Court Theatre) and One Night Only.
Kathryn loves new Musical Theatre Writing and has been originated various roles on cast recording including The Lion, the witch and the wardrobe, professor McGonagle in Harry Potter the musical, Band Camp the musical and Stella in Dance with a stranger. She is very excited to be a part of a New Musical Theatre night.

Christopher Blades "Willows"

Christopher trained at the Royal Academy Of Music and has an operatic repertoire of more than twenty roles. Theatre credits include The Sound of Music London Palladium, The Phantom of the Opera (Original cast) Her Majesty's Theatre, Carousel Manchester Royal Exchange, A Patriot for Me and On the Razzle Leeds Playhouse, Amadeus Sheffield Crucible, Street Scene UK Premiere Palace Theatre London, Jekyll and Hyde, HMS Pinafore Battersea Barge, Winters Tale Landor Theatre, The Perfect City Tour, Die Fledermaus D’Oyly Carte Opera, Oliver! and The Sound of Music in Dubai, Bahrain and Qatar, Carmen in Tokyo, Melbourne and Sydney; Assistant Director for Andrew Lloyd Webber's 50th Birthday Concert at the Royal Albert Hall.

Lee Dillon-Stuart "Peter Arthurs"

Lee started his training at The Dance School Of Scotland where he received a full scholarship to further his training at Mountview Academy Of Theatre Arts.
Since leaving shows include:
Jean Prouvaire/Factory Foreman, 1st cover Bamatabois, 2nd cover Grantaire in Les Miserables (Queens theatre) Ensemble 1st cover Noah Claypole in Oliver! (Uk Tour) and Jigger Cragin in Carousel. (Landor Theatre)
Credits whilst training. Roger in Rent! Melchior Gabor in Spring Awakening and Hugh Dorsey in Parade! Twitter: @leedillonstu

Zac Hamilton "Brown"

Training: London College of Music (BA Musical Theatre)
Theatre credits whilst training include: Hanschen in Spring Awakening and Eeny Meeny (London College of Music).
Theatre credits include: Prince Hilarion in Princess Ida (Finborough Theatre); Elgar's Light Of Life and The Mikado (Charing Cross Theatre).

Twitter @ZacWancke

Andrew Keates | Director

Trained at Brockenhurst College, The Mounview Academy of Theatre Arts and The Guildford School of Acting. Recent credits include: Martin Sherman’s lost play, Passing By (Finborough Theatre and Tristan Bates Theatre transfer production), Beau Hopkins’ Ugandan tragedy, The River and the Mountain, William M. Hoffman’s first AIDS play, As Is and the European premiere of Paul Scott Goodman and Miriam Gordon’s ROOMS: A Rock Romance (all at the Finborough Theatre), the professional world premiere of A Winter’s Tale (directed and developed by Andrew with Howard Goodall and Nick Stimson), the London revival of Jo Dipietro and Jimmy Roberts’ The Thing About Men, the critically acclaimed award winning London production of Howard Goodall and Melvyn Bragg’s The Hired Man and Martin Sherman’s Bent (Landor Theatre), Short Plays By... (Soho Theatre), Conjugal Rites by Roger Hall (The Courtyard Theatre), Bent (transfer production) and the London revival of Stiles and Drewe’s Just So (Tabard Theatre).
Andrew and his productions have received many award nominations, including a special mention as best newcomer in The Critic’s Circle Awards, Best Director for Bent, Best Director for Just So, Best Entertainment for Just So and Best Director and Best Production for The Hired Man (amongst ten other nominations). Andrew was recently nominated for Best Director in the Broadway World Awards 2013. In 2012 Andrew’ production of The Hired Man won BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION and in 2013, his production of A Winter’s Tale won BEST NEW MUSICAL in The OffWestEnd.com Awards.
Andrew was the theatre manager of the Landor Theatre for over three years, working on many productions as a producer, casting director, director and manager. In 2012 he formed the production/theatre company Arion Productions Ltd of which he is the current artistic director and regularly works with students at various drama schools developing their understanding of text and performance through song.

Dustin Conrad | Musical Director

Dustin Conrad has been active as a Musical Director and Pianist for many years and obtained a BMus (Hons) from Surrey University before completing the PGDip in Musical Direction at Mountview.
Recent credits as MD include Violet (Bernie Grant Arts Centre); Love’s Labour’s Lost (Unicorn Theatre & Globe Neuss, Germany) for which he also devised and arranged the music as well as Assistant MD on Carrie:The Musical (Southwark Playhouse) and Ruthless! (Karamel Club).
Past credits as MD include productions of Loserville, The Wizard of Oz (both Devonshire Park); Tick Tick Boom (Southbank University) and Our House (Nomad Theatre)
For more Information please visit www.dustinconrad.co.uk
Twitter: @dustinconrad28

Ross Clark | Author

Ross Clark is by day a journalist. He regularly writes the Thunderer column in the Times and is a columnist and leader-writer on the Spectator as well as a contributor to other national newspapers and journals. He is a former winner of the Spectator Young Writer’s Award and the Frederic Bastiat Prize for journalism. Among his books are The Great Before: a satire, How to Label a Goat: the silly rules and regulations that are strangling Britain and The Road to Southend Pier: one man’s struggled against the surveillance society. He collaborated as bookwriter with Martin Coslett on the Perfect City, a musical about the life of William Penn which toured in 2014.

Martin Coslett Musical arrangement

Martin Coslett is a Musical Theatre composer and lyricist whose works include The Perfect City (Echo Time Productions May 2014 tour), Song of the New Age -- the Magna Carta Musical, The H Incident – a ‘B’ Movie, The Christmas Tree (based on a Hans Andersen story) and he is working on Oswald and the End of the World (a book by his cousin Andrew Strong). This year he will be studying an MA in writing musicals at Mountview Theatre Academy of the Arts with Jenifer Toksvig and Rob Hartmann.The Perfect City (book by Ross Clark) is about one man’s dream to create Philadelphia in America. They toured the show to Quaker meeting houses in the South East of England with the company he set up with Ross Clark in 2014.

Matthew Strachan | Aditional Music and Lyrics

A twelve-time ASCAP Award winner, Matthew has composed extensively for film and TV, both here and in the US, and has written music and lyrics for Nashville and for musical theatre. Currently his music can be heard on BBC R4's Home Front, and the soundtrack to the international hit TV show Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?. His third musical, About Bill, premièred in London in 2011.
Theatre includes The Man Called Monkhouse (Edinburgh Fringe/National Tour); As Is (Trafalgar Studios/Finborough Theatre); Passing By (Tristan Bates Theatre); About Bill (Landor Theatre); Yours for the Asking; Hungry Ghosts; The Promise; The Making of Moo; Last Train to Nibroc; Next Door's Baby; The Good Woman of Setzuan; The Simpleton of the Unexpected Isles (Orange Tree Theatre); The Lodger (Windsor Theatre Royal); The Fly (OFS Studio; Oxford); Imagine (Liverpool Playhouse). Film includes In Limbo (Nine Ladies Film); Mostly Dead (UKFilm.co); Love Is a Four Letter Word Worth Seven Points (Boxfly Media); Extract (Miramax Films); Slumdog Millionaire (Fox Searchlight); Millions (Fox Searchlight); Celador Films Theme (Celador Films); About a Boy (Universal Pictures); A Kind of Hush (First Film Company/Metradome).
Television includes EastEnders (BBC1); Money (BBC2); Super Millionaire (ABC); Sketch Show Story (BBC1); Brainiest (ITV/Worldwide); Winning Lines (BBC/CBS/Worldwide); Who Wants to Be a Millionaire? (ITV/ABC/Worldwide); Question Time (BBC1); Car Wars (BBC2); Mind The Gap (ITV); The Jasper Carrott Trial (BBC1); The Ward (ITV); Talking Telephone Numbers (ITV); Scratchy & Co (ITV); Diggin' The Dancing Queens (BBC1); The Detectives (BBC1); The Hypnotic World of Paul McKenna (ITV); Boogie Outlaws (BBC2).
Radio includes Home Front; The Gemini Apes (BBC Radio 4); Ben-Hur (US Radio); The Jasper Carrott Trial; Comedy Choice; Nobblers (BBC Radio 2).
In 2012 Matthew received ASCAP Hall of Fame Award for the soundtrack of Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?.

Anthony Whiteman | Choreographer

Anthony trained as a full scholarship student at Masters Performing Arts College, where he gained an Honors Diploma in Musical Theatre/ Dance, under the personal direction of Wendy Headford, obtaining his A.I.S.T.D in modern and tap dancing (HONS) and his Associate LAMDA (HONS).
Anthony is also currently studying an MMus in Musical Theatre at the London College of Music (UWL)
Choreographic includes: ‘Side By Side By Sondheim’ - Jack Studio Theatre, ‘Bye Bye Birdie’ - Rose and Crown (NOM Best Choreographer 2015 Off West End Awards), ‘In The Dead of Night’ - Landor (NOM Best Choreographer 2015 Off West End Awards), ‘Spring Awakening’ - Studio Theatre Ealing, ‘Bel Ami’ world premier - Charing Cross, ‘Ordinary Days’ - Studio Theatre Ealing, ‘Dance Overtures 2014 & 2015’ - New Wimbledon
As Assistant/ Associate Choreographer: ‘Grand Hotel’ - Southwark Playhouse, ‘The Producers’ - UK Tour, ‘Ghost’ - Frankfurt English Speaking, ‘Carousel’ - Arcola, ‘Hairspray’ - Curve Leicester, ‘Olympia’ - Workshop, ‘The Revenge of Sherlock Holmes’ - Hoxton Music Hall,‘Quasimodo’ - Kings Head Theatre, ‘Mary Poppins’ - Reykjavik City Theatre, ‘Boy Meets Boy’ - Jermyn Street Theatre, ‘Victor Victoria’ - Southwark Playhouse, ‘Mack and Mabel’ - Southwark Playhouse, ‘Respect La Diva’ - Workshop, ‘The Boy Friend’ - Her Majesties, ‘Ludd and Isis’ - Royal Opera House Production Park, ‘High Society’ - Gatehouse
Anthony has appeared in many West End and Touring productions with a career spanning 12 years on stage and as well as a choreographer is a keen educator and lecturer having taught at colleges such as London Studio Centre, London College of Music, Tiffany Theatre College, Collins Performing Arts, Scene II Perfroming Arts and D&B Performing Arts. Anthony has also freelanced as a tap coach for Billy Elliot the Musical and is a Lecturer at the University of West London (LCM). Anthony is also an experienced jury member at many dance events and competitions and is an advisor to the Dance World Cup organisation.

Tim McQuillen-Wright | Designer

Recent set design: As Is (Trafalgar Studios), Ghost-The Musical (English Theatre, Frankfurt), Carrie-The Musical (Southwark Playhouse),Theatre Uncut (Young Vic), Cuckooed- Mark Thomas (Traverse Theatre, Tricycle & UK Tour), The Wizard of Oz (Southampton and U.S. Tour), The Bread and The Beer (Soho Theatre & Tour), The Life- A New Musical (English Theatre, Frankfurt), Let It Be (West End, UK Tour & Broadway), When Harry Met Sally (UK Tour), Blue Remembered Hills and Treasure Island (Belgrade Theatre, Coventry), My Fair Lady(Singapore), Mick Hucknall's European tour of Tribute to Bobby and original UK tour of Boy George’s Taboo.
Associate designer credits include: Sweeney Todd (Adelphi), Spring Awakening (Novello), Sinatra (Palladium & UK tour), Made In Dagenham (Adelphi), Shrek (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane) and Let The Right One In (Royal Court & Apollo).
Directing and designing credits: Art, Of Mice and Men, Harold Pinter's Celebration and Reasons to be Pretty (Brighton).

Neill Brinkworth | Lighting Designer

Neill trained at Dartington College of Arts and has lit theatre, dance and opera in the UK and across Europe.
Opera includes Dido and Aeneas, Bridgetower and Jephthe (English Touring Opera), Associate Lighting Designer on Ludd and Isis (Royal Opera House) and Associate Lighting Designer on Maria Stuarda (Opera North). Other Designs include Vincent River (Old Vic productions, Trafalgar Studios), Deptford Stories (National Theatre at the Albany), Fair, Step 9 of 12, and Tape (Trafalgar Studios), Seven Pomegranate Seeds (Oxford Playhouse), The Gabriels, Accolade, Fanta Orange, Outward Bound and Don Juan Comes Back from the War (Finborough Theatre), In the Night Garden (Minor Entertainment and Rag Doll Worldwide for the BBC), The Seagull (Arcola Theatre), Agamemnon (Cambridge Arts Theatre) Strauss Gala (Raymond Gubbay), The Cure at Troy (Delphi, Floodtide), Six Men and A Poker Game (Gridiron), A Square of Sky and In the Store Room (The Kosh), Breakfast with Jonny Wilkinson (Menier Chocolate Factory, Associate LD), Spangleguts and The Tinder Box (London Bubble),The Handsomest Drowned Man (Circus Space) and The Canterville Ghost and A Christmas Carol (Southwark Playhouse). Other work includes Romeo and Juliet, Cats, The Wedding Singer and Footloose (Arts Educational Schools), Blood Wedding, Nicholas Nickleby, A Streetcar Named Desire and Tales of Ovid (Guildhall School of Music and Drama), The House of Bernarda Alba and 42nd Street (Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts). Neill has relit shows on tour for the English Touring Opera, Michael Clark Dance Company, English Touring Theatre, and The Vagina Monologues.

James Nicholson | Sound Designer

James studied Theatre Sound Design at The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama.
Theatre Sound Design includes;
‘As Is’ Trafalgar Studios, 'Dusty’ Charing Cross Theatre, ‘Henry VI- Play of Thrones’ Union Theatre, ‘Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris’ Charing Cross Theatre, ‘Dessa Rose’ Trafalgar Studios, ’Shutters’ Park Theatre, ‘Made Up Stories from my Unmade Bed’ tour for Lyric Hammersmith, ‘Lear’ Union Theatre, ‘Ace of Clubs’ Union Theatre, ‘Ushers- The Front of House Musical’ Charing Cross Theatre, ‘Liza Liza Liza’ Kenwright Tour, ‘Finian’s Rainbow’ Charing Cross Theatre, ‘Lost Boy’ Finborough Theatre/Charing Cross Theatre, ‘Liza Liza Liza’ Tabard Theatre, ‘The Bridge’ Chelsea Theatre/Rose Theatre, ‘Don’t Exaggerate’ Jermyn Street Theatre, ‘Made Up Stories from my Unmade Bed’ Battersea Arts Centre, ‘SOLD’ Pleasance Fourth, ‘The Good Actor’ Hoxton Hall and ‘You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown’ (Associate)Tabard Theatre.
Composition work includes; Music for trailer of Jonathan Havey’s ‘Beautiful Thing’, Music for the trailer of Page One Theatre’s ‘The Bridge’ Underscore for Page One Theatre’s ‘Made Up Stories from my Unmade Bed’ and live Underscore for John Wight’s ‘Divine Words’.
As a Live Sound Engineer he has worked with High Profile names including; The Duchess of Cambridge, David Cameron, Michael Caine, Boris Johnson, Prof Robert Winston, George Osborne and Michael Parkinson.
Live and Corporate clients include; Chelsea Football Club, BBC Worldwide, VM Ware, BT, Google, Yahoo, Cisco, Talk Talk, American Express, The Professional Cricketers Association, The Advertising Producers Association, ESPGHAN, EphMRA, The Royal Automobile Club and The European Association of Geoscientists and Engineers.

Natasha Prynne | Costume Design

Having studied costume construction at Central School of Speech and Drama, Natasha has gone on to work as a costume designer and supervisor, for theatre, opera and dance.
Design Includes Counting Stars (The Assembly) That is all you Need to Know (Greenwich Theatre); The House of Bernarda Alba (Kings Head Theatre); The Love Girl and the Innocent (Southwalk Playhouse).
Costume Supervision includes The Lightning Child (Shakespeare’s Globe); Uncle Vanya (St James Theatre); Exit the King (The Ustinov); Liberian Girl (The Royal Court)
Assisting Includes Candide (Opera National de Lorraine); Paul Bunyan and King Priam (English Touring Opera)The Architects (SHUNT); John DV8 (The National); Poliuto(Glyndebourne Opera); The Bakkhia (The Almeida);
Lohengrin (Welsh National Opera); Before the Party (The Almeida)

Chuck Deer | Company Stage Manager

Chuck trained at The Bristol Old Vic Theatre School where he was Deputy Stage Manager on the Theatre School’s Christmas production of Alice in Wonderland (Redgrave Theatre), Fly Man on The Last Days of Mankind (The Bristol Old Vic), ASM on Serious Money (Circomedia) and Blue Stockings (The Tobacco Factory). He has also been SM on Days of Wine and Roses (The Tobacco Factory Theatres), The Beaux’ Stratagem (Touring) and Sound Designer on Shakespeares’ The Merchant of Venice (Redgrave Theatre). Chuck completed a 5 week work placement at the Clwyd Theatr Cymru working as ASM on a new actor musician show called Somewhere in England.
Since graduating, Chuck has worked in Company Management for the 2015 Summer Season at ‘Investec’ Opera Holland Park as well as gaianing Stage Management experience at Wicked (Apollo Victoria) and Beautiful The Musical (Aldwych Theatre).
Chuck is thrilled that his professional London Stage Management debut is on this wonderful show.

Lucie Wolfman | Assistant Stage Manager

Lucie has recently completed her ‘A Levels’ at Woodhouse College and has always enjoyed musical theatre and performance. Lucie has worked as a Junior Runner for E4’s ‘My Mad Fat Diary’ (2012) and supported the filming of Peter Brook’s documentary ‘The Tightrope’ (2012) as Production Runner. This will be Lucie’s first experience as an Assistant Stage Manager and she is excited to be working for such a welcoming and talented production team, cast and director.

Chloé Nelkin | PR and Marketing

Prior to establishing Chloé Nelkin Consulting, Chloé studied history of art at The Courtauld Institute of Art from where she graduated with undergraduate and Masters Degrees. Since 2004, Chloé has worked within the arts for a diverse range of organisations across the public and private sectors. Recent theatre and opera work includes Archimedes’ Principle (Park Theatre), Banksy: The Room in the Elephant (Arcola Theatre), The Fat Man’s Wife (Canal Café Theatre), Passing By (Tristan Bates Theatre), Love Girl and The Innocent (Southwark Playhouse), Fleabag (Underbelly and Soho Theatre), Belarus Free Theatre’s Trash Cuisine (Young Vic and Pleasance), Gardening: For the Unfulfilled and Alienated (Pleasance), Jekyll and Hyde (Assembly and Southwark Playhouse), Pop-Up Opera and Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland (Opera Holland Park), Mydidae (Soho Theatre and Trafalgar Studios) and The Seagull (Southwark Playhouse).

Andrew Harmer | Producer

Andrew co-founded Arion Productions in July 2012 with Andrew Keates (after having collaborated with him on previous projects) and acts as Executive Producer for the company. Having a deep interest in London theatre from a very early age, Andrew is involved in all aspects of each production. In addition to his responsibilities at Arion, Andrew is also a voluntary board member for a number of charitable organisations, including the Landor Theatre.

Percussion Consultant | Richard Burden
Sound Equipment Hire | ??
Production Images | Scott Rylander

With generous thanks to:

Jon and Julia Aisbitt
Peter Auker
Susan Bluck
Paul Crosbie
Bruce and Jill Clark
Jason Dowler
Tony Gray
Andrew Havery
Adrian Hull
Tim Jervis
Hugh de Lacy
Conan Mosley
Matthew Parris
Dominic Pearson
Stephanie Ressort
Martin and Sarah Rogers
Peter Turner
Anna Wissler
David Wolfson
Simon Wolfson

You are viewing the text version of this site.

To view the full version please install the Adobe Flash Player and ensure your web browser has JavaScript enabled.

Need help? check the requirements page.


Get Flash Player